Distinguished Alumni

Nomination Form is available NOW all submissions and forms are due by December 22, 2016!

First NameLast NameYear GraduatedYear HonoredJob

Allman

Pete

1975

1989

Therapist

Arthur

Mike

1970

1988

Coach, University of Nebraska

Arthur

Pat

1972

1995

Director of Physical Therapy

Asbjornson-McCashland

Beth

1978

2008

Entertainer - Singer

Baack, Ph.D.

Donald

1971

2011

Professor/Writer 

Bansal

Preeta

1982

2000

Solicitor General of New York

Barger

William R.

19977

1998

Consultant to oil companies on new projects

Beckmann-Johnson

Lori

1986

2009

Marketing Exec

Blaha

Dr. David

1973

1994

Dentistry - Oral Surgeon

Breed

Brian

1973

1990

Music Director, Purdue Univ

Butler

Richard

1969

1998

Law

Churchill

Toby

1974

2017

Civic Director: Sarpy County Director of Economic Development 

Dale

David

1974

1985

Professional Photographer

Davidson

Jim

1977

2004

Business

Downey

Robert

1968

2017

CEO and President of Capital Humane Society

Dunning

Karen

1975

1986

Owner,Business Media Inc

Ferguson

Peter

1991

2012

Community Activist

Fleming

Greg

1977

2003

Student Affairs Coordinator

Forsberg

Michael

1985

2003

Nature Photographer

Fosnaugh

Dr. James

1971

1990

Internist and Oncologist

Fowler

Steve

1968

12/19/95

Political Consultant

Hansen

Mark

1969

1983

Elec Engineer Section Head, ISCO Inc

Hayman

Phil

1980

1991

Costumer, Bill Hargate

Haws

Barb

1972

2002

Archivist

Haynes

Becky

1971

1991

Teacher, ECSE, LPS

Heermann

Ann

1977

1988

Sergeant, Lincoln Police Department

Henrichs

Jeff

1981

2/2/93

umpire, American Assn Professional BB

Henry

Mary

1970

2000

Pediatric Rheumatologist

Henry

Greg

1977

2003

Government - OMB

Henry

Dr. Mitchell

1973

1996

Phys/Surg Transplantation, Ohio State Univ

Hille

Jim

1970

1987

Architect w/Sinclair Hille

Hlavaty

Dr. Todd

1974

2016

Oncologist

Hoke

Eric

1978

2008

Electrician

Hutchins

Dr. Deanna Schmidt

1970

1985

OB/GYN physician

Jackman

Galen

1969

2005

Maj. General US Army

Kozak

Harley

1975

1990

Actress

Larson

Tom

1974

1987

Musician/Composer

Levine

Sue Heermann

1973

1995

Musician

Maasdam

Matt

1991

2012

Military

McCabe

Casey

1976

1990

Free-lance writer

McCashland

Dr. Timothy

1978

2008

Physician

Nye

Eric

1970

1986

Assoc Prof, English, Univ of Wyoming

Ogden

Colleen

1972

2011

Educator/Volunteer

Ogden

Rob

1971

1995

Dept of County Assessor, Lancaster

Prentiss

Kyle Colerick

1974

1986

 

Reckewey

Kent

1971

1988

physician

Reimer

Barbara Schoenleber

1969

1983

Dir of Admin, P-K Mfg Corp.

Robison

Dick

1972

1991

Robison Construction

Rowch

Nancy

 1969

 1993

Dir. Equal Ed. Oppor., NE Dept of Ed

Roy

Soham

1987

 

ENT - Medicine

Sanderson

Brandon

1992

2009

Writer

Schafer-Citta

Joy

1970

2005

Lincoln Police Captain

Shields

Jody

1970

2001 

Author

Smith

Dr. Glen

1977

2003

physician

Soham

Roy

1987

2006

 

Stavas

Dr. Natalie

1999

2016

Pediatric Physician

Steinkruger

Niesje

1969

1989

Judge, Alaska Supreme Court

Sterns

Dr. David

1974

1998

Cardiologist Electrophysicist, Omaha

Stivrins

Dr. Tim

1974

1994

physician

Sutton

Dr. Margaret Kontras

1972

1989

physician

Thomas

Deb Schaeffer

1970

1989

Child Development Instructor, SCC

Vergith

Dr. Ted

1973

1983

 

Ward

Martin

1972

1989

Tennis Coach/Sports Info/Coun, Bethany

Wilson

Jane Sommerhalder

1974

1987

Retired 1st VP Banc One

Wood

Gretchen

1985

1998

Pilot / Flight Commander, USAF

Wysong

Wendy

1977

1995

US Attorney's Office, District of Columbia

Zimmerman

Mary

1978

2001 

Professor/ Playwrite /Tony Award